Preparing the map…

Interactive destination map

Queen Elizabeth Park

Explore Queen Elizabeth Park, its camps, gates, visitor facilities and approved wildlife or bird sightings. Rhino and sensitive wildlife locations are never displayed.

About this map

Explore Southern Africa by country and province. All nine South African provinces continue into tourism regions and popular towns. Select a town twice to zoom closely into its centre.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors

TravelChannel interactive destination guide

Explore Queen Elizabeth Park, KwaZulu-Natal

An urban wildlife park and Ezemvelo headquarters in Pietermaritzburg.

Explore on the map: Visitor facilities, camps, gates, points of interest and approved wildlife and bird sightings.

Check official visitor information for Queen Elizabeth Park

Frequently asked questions

What can I find on the Queen Elizabeth Park interactive map?

The map brings together visitor places, map locations and approved local sightings for Queen Elizabeth Park. Select a pin or use the category filters to explore.

Can I use the Queen Elizabeth Park map on a mobile phone?

Yes. The Queen Elizabeth Park map is designed for phones, tablets and desktop computers, with touch zoom, map controls and searchable pins.

Are wildlife sightings on the Queen Elizabeth Park map live?

Latest Sightings are loaded from approved public TravelChannel records. Sensitive wildlife locations and rhinoceros locations are not displayed.

What should I check before visiting this protected area?

Confirm current opening times, access rules, road conditions, availability and safety information with the relevant property or official destination authority before travelling.